02 March 2014

Oscar Season 2014



The full list of winners for the 86th Academy Awards held in Los Angeles on 2 March:

Best picture
Winner: 12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best director
Winner: Alfonso Cuaron - Gravity
Steve McQueen - 12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne - Nebraska
David O Russell - American Hustle
Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street

Best actor
Winner: Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club
Christian Bale - American Hustle
Bruce Dern - Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave

Best actress
Winner: Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
Amy Adams - American Hustle
Sandra Bullock - Gravity
Judi Dench - Philomena
Meryl Streep - August: Osage County

Best supporting actor
Winner: Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club
Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper - American Hustle
Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill - The Wolf of Wall Street

Best supporting actress
Winner: Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave
Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle
Julia Roberts - August: Osage County
June Squibb - Nebraska

Best adapted screenplay
Winner: 12 Years a Slave
Before Midnight
Captain Phillips
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best original screenplay
Winner: Her
American Hustle
Blue Jasmine
Dallas Buyers Club
Nebraska

Best animated feature
Winner: Frozen
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest and Celestine
The Wind Rises

Best animated short
Winner: Mr Hublot
Feral
Get a Horse!
Possessions
Room on the Broom

Best cinematography
Winner: Gravity
The Grandmaster
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Prisoners

Best costume design
Winner: The Great Gatsby
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
The Grandmaster
The Invisible Woman

Best documentary feature
Winner: 20 Feet from Stardom
The Act of Killing
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square

Best documentary short
Winner: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Cavedigger
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Best film editing
Winner: Gravity
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club

Best foreign language film
Winner: The Great Beauty (Italy)
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
The Hunt (Denmark)
The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
Omar (Palestine)

Best live action short
Winner: Helium
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)
Avant Que de Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
The Voorman Problem

Best make-up
Winner: Dallas Buyers Club
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
The Lone Ranger

Best original score
Winner: Gravity
The Book Thief
Her
Philomena
Saving Mr Banks

Best original song
Winner: Let It Go - Frozen
Happy - Despicable Me 2
The Moon Song - Her
Ordinary Love - Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Best production design
Winner: The Great Gatsby
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Gravity
Her

Best sound editing
Winner: Gravity
All is Lost
Captain Phillips
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Lone Survivor

Best sound mixing
Winner: Gravity
Captain Phillips
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Inside Llewyn Davis
Lone Survivor

Best visual effects
Winner: Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
The Lone Ranger
Star Trek Into Darkness

No comments:

Post a Comment