23 February 2015

Oscar Season 2015



A list of nominees and winners for the 87th Academy Awards:

Best picture
Winner: Birdman
American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best director
Winner: Alejandro G Inarritu, Birdman
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Best actor
Winner: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton, Birdman

Best actress
Winner: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best supporting actor
Winner: JK Simmons, Whiplash
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

Best supporting actress
Winner: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Laura Dern, Wild
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best adapted screenplay
Winner: The Imitation Game
American Sniper
Inherent Vice
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best original screenplay
Winner: Birdman
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler

Best animated feature
Winner: Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of Princess Kaguya

Best animated short
Winner: Feast
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

Best cinematography
Winner: Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Mr Turner
Unbroken

Best costume design
Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inherent Vice
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Mr Turner

Best documentary feature
Winner: CitizenFour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

Best documentary short
Winner: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper
White Earth

Best film editing
Winner: Whiplash
American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game

Best foreign language film
Winner: Ida (Poland)
Leviathan (Russia)
Tangerines (Estonia)
Timbuktu (Mauritania)
Wild Tales (Argentina)

Best live action short
Winner: The Phone Call
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)
Parvaneh

Best make-up and hairstyling
Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Foxcatcher
Guardians of the Galaxy

Best original score
Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Mr Turner
The Theory of Everything

Best production design
Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Mr Turner

Best song
Winner: Glory, Selma
Everything is Awesome, The Lego Movie
Grateful, Beyond the Lights
I'm Not Gonna Miss You, Glen Campbell… I'll Be Me
Lost Stars, Begin Again

Best sound editing
Winner: American Sniper
Birdman
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken

Best sound mixing
Winner: Whiplash
American Sniper
Birdman
Interstellar
Unbroken

Best visual effects
Winner: Interstellar
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
X-Men: Days of Future Past

No comments:

Post a Comment